Section 19 and 22 permits: how to apply EU Regulation 1071/2009 | Driver training courses for LGV (HGV), PCV (PSV), trailer, bus, truck, ambulance, minibus…
Birmingham 01217962342
Nottingham 01158965893
Coventry 02477710040
Northampton 01604215928
Derby 01332497138
Oxford 01865686330
Guildford 01483663350
Portsmouth 02392008440
Leicester 01162626037
Slough 01753907800
Warrington 01616949878
St Albans 01727223408

Section 19 and 22 permits: how to apply EU Regulation 1071/2009

The Department for Transport (DfT) is asking for comments about proposed changes to law and guidance about who can operate public service vehicles (PSVs) without a PSV licence.
The consultation document sets out why and how DfT proposes to amend legislation and guidance about who can operate PSVs without a PSV licence, using the system of permits that is set out in sections 18 to 23A of the 1985 Transport Act.
The proposals affect the operating model that many community transport stakeholders rely on.
The proposals only apply to England, Wales and Scotland.
DfT is asking for views on the:
• proposed changes to the guidance and ways in which they could provide further clarity
• potential impact of the changes, to better understand any likely effects the changes may have
The consultation closes at 11:45pm on Friday 4 May 2018.

Share this news: Share on FacebookTweet about this on Twitter

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>